Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

[insert full name of company operating Teleapps] (“Teleapps”) operates the https://teleapps.co/ website, which provides the certain marketing and promotional services to you (the “Service”).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, manage and protect the personal data or information (“Data”) that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all individuals and corporations whose Data may be handled, whether as controller or processor by Teleapps when applying for and/or using our Service.

 

Protecting your Privacy

We are committed to processing your Data in accordance with the required standards. This includes protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your Data in compliance with, in particular and where appliable, the requirements of the the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinances in Hong Kong (the “Ordinance”) and/or the EU General Data Protection Regulation [EU2016/679] (the “EU Regulations”) where applicable.

Before using and providing your Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may be required by law to obtain your written consent, and in such cases, only having obtained such written consent, may we use your Data in the manner as specified.

 

Your Data

We may collect, use and hold a range of different Data about you. For the purposes of carrying on our business (including the verification of your identity to detect, prevent and address fraud, security or technical issues, the registration, activation and management of your account with us, and the billing and charging of Services and complying with laws, rules, guidelines, regulations and/or requests issued by applicable government authorities, courts, law enforcement or other authorities or regulatory bodies, you may be requested to provide Data such as, but not limited to:

  • the name, date of birth and other details documented on your government issued identity documents or passports;
  • contact details including name, address, phone number, mobile telephone number and/or email address;
  • Data that you have shared with third party social media platform operators (e.g. account login name, contact details);
  • payment details including credit card, debit card and other electronic banking Data;
  • all Data requested by applicable government authorities, courts, law enforcement or other authorities or regulatory bodies to enable us to comply with or in connection with any law, rule, regulation, judgment or court order (whether within or outside of Hong Kong); and
  • any other Data as may be required by any member of Teleapps and/or their respective contractors, sub-contractors, intermediaries, agents, business partners or representatives, brokers, underwriters from time to time and which is necessary for the provision of the Services.

In some instances, where required by law to do so, we may seek your consent to process the following types of “Special Data” to us so that we may further improve our Services and/or better tailor the type of information or content that we present to you:

  • age (if an individual);
  • business details and nature; and
  • revenue details.
  • Data supplied by you will be held by us, and will be accessible by our employees of and authorised third parties (consistent with the situations or for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy) or as otherwise indicated by prior notice to you or, where required, by obtaining your consent.

 

How we collect Data

We collect Data in a number of ways, including from:

  • you when you log onto our website teleapps.co, use of cookies to collect information to improve our service to you, information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.;
  • you directly, for example, when you provide Data by phone or via email, attend our functions, complete an application form or agreement for our Services, or when you submit your Data through our websites, emails, direct contact with our customer services agent; or during the ordinary course of the continuation of our business relationship with you; or when we are legally required to do so;
  • third parties such as related entities, business partners, or other customers, or your representatives with appropriate consent from you;
  • publicly available sources;
  • our own records of how you use our Services;
  • your visits on our websites, or mobile apps (see “Privacy Data” section below); and/or
  • your participation in surveys or marketing promotions organised by us or on our behalf.
  • use of cookies,

 

How we use your Data

We may collect, retain and use your Data for the following purposes:

  • to verify your identity;
  • to process your application to subscribe to Services;
  • to promote and market our Services to you;
  • to conduct credit checks and detect fraudulent activities in compliance with the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorist Financing (Financial Institutions) Ordinance (Cap. 615) and in relation to other compliance purposes;
  • to perform research or analyses so that we may improve and optimise the Services and/or loyalty programs that can be made available to you;
  • to enforce our contractual rights; and
  • to process any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities in relation to our supply of Services to you.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform users of our Service that these third parties will have access to your Personal Information, provided they accept the same privacy-protecting policy as us. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

 

Security

We value your trust in providing us with your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.


Children’s Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

 

Your right to access, correct and delete Data

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the Data we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that Data depends to a large extent on the Data you provide. You have a right to request access to, and correction of, your Data and we recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your Data; and
  • keep us up-to-date with changes to your Data.

If you wish to access or amend any of your Data we hold, or request that we delete (only applicable where the rights to erasure is required by law) any of your information that is no longer necessary for the provision of our Services, you may contact us in the manner as set forth under the “How to Contact Us” section. 

You may decline to share Data with us and/or withdraw any consents which you may have provided, in which case, we may not be able to provide you with some of our Services.

At any time, you may object to us holding or processing your Data, on legitimate grounds, save and except as otherwise permitted by the applicable law.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Statement, do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Contact Information

Email: hello@teleapps.co